home

Privacy Notice

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This Privacy Notice explains how we use the information we collect about you. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is SSE PLC (SC117119) having its registered address and trading address at Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road, Perth, Perthshire, PH1 3AQ. Our site may link to other websites and we are not responsible for their data policies, procedures or their content.

What information do we need?

We may create and access cookies on your PC. Cookies are small text files stored in your web browser, which can identify you when you visit our website. For more information see our cookies policy via the link below.

Why do we need it?

In order for you to use some of the services available on this website (referred to in this notice as the “Services”), we need to know some of your personal information.

We need this information so we can provide you with the Services and communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct and/or provision of the Services in general. If you don’t provide us with that personal information you may not be able to access certain Services.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and the Services.

Legal bases for processing

In order to process and use your personal information lawfully, we rely on the following legal bases:

Sale of business

If this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and may be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Who do we share it with?

We may provide aggregate information and statistics about website usage to third parties offering analytics services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

If this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and may be passed on to the new owners of the business.

How long will we keep it?

We will keep your data for as long as we need it in order to provide you with the Services.

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

Rights What does this mean?
1. Right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Notice. 
2. Right of access You have the right to obtain access to your personal data (if we’re processing it) and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.
3. Right to rectification You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
4. Right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
5. Right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. 
6. Right to data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances.  In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party. 
7. Right to object to processing You have the right to object to certain types of processing in certain circumstances.  In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.
8. Right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for direct marketing.

For more information on your rights or if you would like to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us at the contact details set out below.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, you may contact us by sending an email to heritage@sse.com.

If you would like to contact our data protection officer, you may do so by contacting them at:

Email: dpo@legal.sse.com
Phone: 0345 070 7378
Postal: Data Protection Officer, c/o Executive Complaints Team, Grampian House, 200 Dunkeld Road, Perth PH1 3GH

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone number: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk